First Base Privacy and cookie policy | First Base

First Base Privacy and cookie policy

Protecting your personal data

We are committed to protecting you and your family’s personal data and information. This policy applies to any personal information or “personal data” that we collect from you. It covers how we:

It also includes the use of cookies on our websites and how you can control these in addition to how you can contact us.

Please read this policy carefully. By using any of our websites, and any services we offer via our websites, you are agreeing to the processing of your data as set out below. We sometimes use your data to provide additional marketing services but you can always opt out. For more information, see section 6 Contacting you for marketing purposes below.

Our commitment to you

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information and we comply with all data protection laws including:

The Data Protection Act 1998;

The GDPR – General Data Protection Regulations; and

Any regulations made under or to supplement either of the above, relating to the personal information that we collect about you.

 

When do we collect personal information about you?

We may collect personal information when you:

This may include for example your:

As well as information about:

This policy also covers our use of any of your personal information, whether provided to us in person, over the phone, via email, SMS or any social messaging, via website forms, property portals or in other correspondence.

Requests for additional information
Sometimes we will require you to provide further personal information. This may be if you are purchasing or thinking about purchasing a home from us, or if you ask us to contact you with properties/developments that may be of interest to you. Whenever we do this, we will tell you why we are collecting this information and how we will use it.

Queries via social media
Our social media pages, such as Twitter and Facebook, are monitored internally. We do sometimes have a third party company who will pass any customer queries, questions or complaints onto the most appropriate person in our team, so that we can respond accordingly.

IP addresses
If you contact us online, we may monitor the type of device used by you. This may include specific identification, such as your IP address².

CCTV and call monitoring
Our developments and Sales Offices use CCTV to make sure we provide a safe and secure environment for all visitors to our premises and to ensure the protection of our employees and property.

We also record calls for training, monitoring and quality purposes to and from our Customer Services Helpline.

How we will use this information

We do not sell customer’s personal data to third parties and will only use your personal information to provide you with details of our own products, properties or developments which we believe will be of interest to you. In addition, we may use your information to:

Please rest assured that any personal information given to us for a specific use or purpose will not be used for any other purpose without your notification and (where appropriate) permission.

When will we contact you?

We may contact you:

Contacting you for marketing purposes

We will only contact you for marketing purposes, via email, SMS or phone, if you have agreed to this or where you have requested a service from us and not opted out.  You can easily unsubscribe from any of those sources at any time.

We will deem a service request to be any of the following:

Information emails/SMS/phone calls
We offer regular information by emails, telephone and SMS communications concerning our properties and developments.

Tailoring our service to you
We may personalise our communications with you based on the information you provide to us and the information we obtain when you use our platforms.

Third parties
We do not allow the information we hold about you to be used for advertising purposes or contact from third parties. However, if you show an interest in a specific property/development or type of property/development via a third-party website, such as a property portal, this is outside of our remit – we have no control over who else can contact you.

Keeping your information private

Your information will be kept private and confidential, except where we are obliged/permitted to share it with third parties by law (e.g. Government bodies, law enforcement agencies and similar).

We will retain your information within our group of companies, except:

To our solicitors, your solicitors or other advisers for the purposes of progressing a sale or dealing with any issue you may have.

To a third party for the purposes of carrying out a survey in relation to your experience with us.

With a consultant or a subcontractor appointed to carry out/required to carry out work to a property which you have purchased.

To any of your advisers in connection with any contract or transaction entered into with us for the purposes of performance of our obligations

For statistical or similar analysis in relation to purchase or use of our properties, products or any service we provide.

Keeping you in the know
When you enter into a contract with us, we will set out, as comprehensively as possible, the purposes for which we may use your personal information in order to fulfil our contract with you and address any issues relating to our performance.

Destroying data
Whilst not sharing your personal information, we may use suitable and accredited third-party organisations specifically for the purpose of destroying or deleting any personal data.

Age limits

If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain your parents’ or guardians’ permission before you contact us. It is unlikely that we will be in a position to provide you with any information which may assist you, or be relevant to you, until you reach the age of 18 – this is simply because of the nature of the legal obligations you will enter into when purchasing a property.

Length of time we store information

This is dependent upon its purpose, or the amount of time set out in the contract you enter into with us.

We will use all reasonable efforts to delete (aside from the note of your request to be deleted) all information in our possession which constitutes, in our reasonable opinion, personal data belonging to you.

Your rights

Deletion of personal data “Right to be forgotten”
It is your right to request the deletion of your personal data from our records, except (as explained above) if it is necessary for us to perform our legal obligations or contractual obligations to you or another third party.

Keeping your details accurate
You have the right to ask us to rectify any personal data we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete.

Sending a request
A request for the deletion or correction of personal data should be addressed to the Data Protection Manager at First Base Limited at our registered office, or by email to info@firstbase.com

Please note that while we always strive to comply with any requests you make, we cannot guarantee to action any request for the deletion or rectification of your personal data if it is not made using the method outlined above.

What do we do?
Within reason, we will aim to make anonymous and/or delete any of the personal data which we hold in relation to you.  It is in the nature of digital or computer records that we cannot guarantee that every trace or record of your personal data will be removed, but we will delete it as far as it is reasonably possible for us to do so.

Third party platforms
If you wish to be deleted from or want to ensure your details are accurate with any third-party owned platform, such as a property portal, you will need to contact them directly. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore advise you to review them.

Finding out what personal information we hold

Under the current Data Protection Act, you have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

At the present time, we charge £10.00 per request and we may require you to prove your identity (with two documents of approved identification) before searching our records. At the present time, the information will be provided to you within 40 days of whichever of the following comes last:

Identification that we accept
The following are examples of the type of identification that we can accept in order to process your information request:

Please note, if we have previously established your identity and it matches the information you provide, this may be sufficient for the purposes of actioning your request.  If you have not previously provided us with identification, then we may require you to provide copy documentation of the examples listed above in order to process your request.

The amount we charge and the period of time in which we are able to action your request may alter by law. If so, this policy will be amended.

Any questions?
So that we avoid any delays to your application, please address any questions concerning our privacy and cookies policy to the Data Protection Manager at the registered office of First Base Limited.

Web browser cookies

What is a cookie?
A cookie contains a small amount of data and (typically) a unique identifier. When you access any of our websites or platforms (or those of third-party providers) a cookie will be sent to your device. The cookie records information about your online preferences and therefore allows us to tailor our websites and any contact with you to your specific interests.

Why do we use cookies?
The information we obtain by monitoring all visits to our websites enables us to improve, through anonymous analysis, our services to our customers and visitors.

Many websites use cookies in order to see whether a device has visited the website before. Any repeat visit is verified by finding the cookie left previously. By using cookies in this way, we can provide a better and more personal user experience. It also enables us to recognise whether you have already signed up to receive information from us – thus avoiding duplication.

Your web browser may also provide us with information concerning your device, such as an IP address or details about the browser you are using.  For example, if you are looking at a specific location or property, we may use your location to ensure that any web pages or communications are tailored to you.

Please note, you are able to change your cookies settings to control access to any device you are using.

Information about other websites
We cannot control any information concerning websites other than those operated by us. You must refer to those websites for their terms and conditions and privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy and cookies policy

We may make changes and update our privacy and cookies policy from time to time and in accordance with updated legislation. Any such changes will be shown here as part of our privacy and cookies policy and will apply from the date that they are published.  We are unable to contact you directly to inform you of these changes, other than in response to a specific request made to our Data Protection Manager as referred to above.

Contacting us concerning our privacy and cookies policy

Any contact you wish to make with us concerning this policy or how it works in practice should be directed to the Data Protection Manager. Please either write using the email address provided, or via post to the First Base registered office:

¹  Platforms are the means by which we establish digital contact, including websites operated by us.

²  IP addresses are specific to any device used. This could be a laptop computer, tablet or phone.

3 Similar developments may include developments in similar locations. Properties may include other properties within our range, which we consider relevant based on previous contact with you.